Branch ISD Cares, Resources for Students, Parents and Educators
Curated resources for students with cognitive and intellectual disabilities:

Academic Instructional Activities and Resources with grade leveled content:

Elementary Reading Resources:

In this series, Gail Boushey reads with your students, and helps them learn to read independently at home for 20 to 30 minutes at a time.

Daily Cafe Parent Resources

Daily Cafe Student Videos

Waldron Facebook Page

Unique Learning System - Please contact your teacher for login information

 

Learning through Music- Activities, Sing-a-longs, story read aloud for kids

The Local Districts in Branch ISD are using multiple resources to communicate during the shutdown. Here are the official links:

Bronson Community Schools - Website

Coldwater Community Schools - Website

Quincy Community Schools - Website

Quincy Community Schools - Facebook

Pansophia Academy - Website

BACC Spring Advisory Committee Meeting - April 15th

The Spring Advisory Meeting will be postponed, members will receive updated information once we reschedule.

DepartmentPositionEmployee Name
Adult EducationDirectorJan Storrs
Testing CoordinatorAmy Ash
Business OfficeSuperintendentKris Jenkins
Business ManagerDiane Shiery
Technology CoordinatorMark Knaack
PayrollTravis Machan
PayrollPam Haberl
Accounts PayableBeth Rinehart
Accounts PayableTami VanAuker
Accounts ReceivableTonia Vorce
MaintenanceRoger Broughman
Building & GroundsScott Lippert
ClericalBrenda Noblit
Career & Technical EducationDirectorRandy Sowles
PrincipalRay Wheaton
Ag ScienceMatt AcMoody
Ag ScienceCarrie Preston
Ag ScienceAli Bassage
Head CustodianTammy Walker
CustodialArlene Ennett
TechnologyAaron Cummings
Administrative AssistantKari Roberts
Administrative AssistantCindy Smith
SecretarialAngie Taylor
TeacherTonie McMaster
TeacherJoe Sobeske
TeacherLarry Loviska
Guidance CounselorJosie Smith
Guidance CounselorLinda Beemer
TeacherKristen Dogan
TeacherAndrew Blair
TeacherSusan Sobeske
TeacherJohn Herbert
Shuttle DriverDave Rinehart
TeacherTony MacArthur
ParaprofessionalTroy Setser
OJT CoordinatorRachel Hard
ParaprofessionalBrittany Wisman
TeacherAl Fouty
SecretarialRachel Taylor
ParaProfessionalHeather Herbert
ParaprofessionalLarry Westgate
TeacherKayla Monville
TeacherKaren Sobeske
ParaprofessionalChelsea Lofton
TeacherMarvin Gage
TeacherCheryl Covell
ParaProfessionalJennifer Cox
ParaProfessionalJohn Motz
ParaProfessionalWayne Embler
ParaProfessionalMaggie Ortiz
Tot Spot ManagerMindy Travelbee
Early EducationDirectorCindy Rowe
ManagerSue Coco
Home VisitorLauren McCoy
EHS EducatorLaura Crawford
ManagerLeslie Swan
EHS EducatorKechia Peiffer
Jenn McDonald
EHS EducatorKristy Smith
ManagerNicole Kibiloski
Education CoachCody Blair
Family AdvocateKim Farst
Education and PD ManagerJill Knaack
ManagerChannity Brouse
Custodial/Facilities ManagerBill Swallow/Clair Dean
Admin. Asst./PayrollAudi Nickerson
Teacher AssistantAbi Horner
Teacher AssistantAmanda Covell
TeacherAmanda Randall
Teacher AssistantBarb Milne
Teacher AssistantBecky Cole
TeacherBecky Laney
Teacher AssistantBella Hartwell
Teacher AssistantBriannah Porter
TeacherCammy Hostetter
Teacher AssistantElizabeth Bumpus
Teacher AssistantErin Avery
Teacher AssistantGeneva Struble
TeacherGina Midtgard
Teacher AssistantJeri Metcalf
Teacher AssistantJessica Saucedo
Teacher AssistantJessika Hostetter
TeacherJulie Gibson
TeacherKaren McKeith
Teacher AssistantKayla Leggett
Teacher AssistantKayla Randall
TeacherKim Farst
TeacherKim Jones
Area SupervisorLaurie Whitehead
TeacherLinda Fish
Teacher AssistantMaria Aguilar
Teacher AssistantMegan Root
Teacher AssistantMicalya Ross
Teacher AssistantPam Blackman
Teacher AssistantRobin Licht
TeacherSafa Ahmed
TeacherSamantha Ferry
Teacher AssistantSelina Kirchberg
TeacherShannon Sramek
TeacherStephanie Conrod
TeacherSusan Hartwell
TeacherTammy Butcher
Teacher AssistantTammy Spaulding
TeacherTiffanie Watts
Special EducationDirectorDarrin Adair
SecretarialLaura Howe
CustodialMark Pifer  Sr.
CustodialMark Pifer Jr. 
Admin Asst.Robin Iveson
Admin Asst.Sarah Coan
Planner/MonitorNathan Johnson
SupervisorHilary Curtis
SupervisorViveca Skean
CoordinatorRobin Norman
Social WorkerMaria Donner
Teacher of the Visually ImpairedBecky Jackson
PsychologistDavid Terrasi
TeacherElizabeth Guest
TeacherTrista Roop
TeacherAnthony Vitto
TeacherDarci Trumbower
TeacherMaurine Burke
TeacherShelly Reed
TeacherCharlene Fincham
Occupational TherapistShannon Strock
Physical TherapistBridgett Barle
PsychologistLori Doubleday
TeacherJulia Johnson
TeacherCharlie George
NurseGina Wright
PTAJasse Manson
Speech PathologistKim Banyas
OTAJenni Maxson
Speech PathologistJanene Sowles
ParaProfessionalGlen Spencer
ParaProfessionalDerek Lytle

What's Happening

(left to right): Flip Johnson, Ron Sampsel, Stacy Winter, Jill Knaack, Kristen Smith, Andrew Gray and Ginger Kesler.

BACC Advisory Committee Member Awards

On April 17, 2019, the Branch Area Careers Center honored Advisory Committee members for their years of service.  Advisory Committees are established for each program at the BACC and provide critical advice and leadership in the respective industry for each program.   These committees serve as the sounding board for decisions made regarding equipment purchases, labor…
Read More

ISD Highlights

3 womesn holding large check

Early Education receives funds for Cultural Awareness

The Branch Intermediate School District- Early Education was awarded $5,000 total for their cultural awareness program through the Forever Fund, Rice Family for Understanding Fund, and the Early Childhood Investment Fund.
Read More