Youth Club

Skills-USA is a Youth Club that provides an opportunity for students to prove their skills against students from all over the world.

Skills USA Logo
As of 2014, the CAD-CAM Engineering & Architecture program has produced 46 State Champions!
Skills USA Champions from the
CAD-CAM Engineering & Architecture Program


National Medalists 

Jared Ball TECHNICAL DRAFTING 1998 Silver Medalist individual

Travis Osborne AUTOMATED MANUFACTURING 2000  Silver Medalist team

Tony White AUTOMATED MANUFACTURING 2000 Silver Medalist team

Tyler Davis AUTOMATED MANUFACTURING 2000 Silver Medalist team

State Champions

Brett Drake
TECHNICAL DRAFTING 1989Jason Stevens
CAD DRAFTING 1995Chris Behnke
TECH. COMPUTER APPLICATIONS 1996Bryce Yost
PRINCIPLES OF TECHNOLOGY 1996Crystal Capman
PRINCIPLES OF TECHNOLOGY 1997Mike Taylor
JOB INTERVIEW 1997

Jared Ball
TECHNICAL DRAFTING 1998

Don Gillette
AUTOMATED MANUFACTURING 1998

Greg Andrews
AUTOMATED MANUFACTURING 1998

Robby Isaacs
AUTOMATED MANUFACTURING 1998

Steve Zabonick
EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING 1998

Sarah Conroy
AUTOMATED MANUFACTURING 1999

Andrew Gray
AUTOMATED MANUFACTURING 1999

Chad Foster
AUTOMATED MANUFACTURING 1999

Kent Johnson
TECH. COMPUTER APPLICATIONS2000

Travis Osborne
AUTOMATED MANUFACTURING 2000

Tony White
AUTOMATED MANUFACTURING 2000

Tyler Davis
AUTOMATED MANUFACTURING 2000

Mike May
JOB INTERVIEW 2000

Meghan Duke
TECHNICAL MATH 2001

Matt Barkley
AUTOMATED MANUFACTURING 2001

Jason Miller
AUTOMATED MANUFACTURING 2001

Bryce Arver
AUTOMATED MANUFACTURING 2001

Meghan Duke
AUTOMATED MANUFACTURING   2002

Brandon Shuler
AUTOMATED MANUFACTURING   2002

Matt Lafty
AUTOMATED MANUFACTURING   2002

Nick Bracy
ARCHITECTURE   2003

Dan Bloch
PRINCIPLES OF TECHNOLOGY   2003

Tyler Bassage
AUTOMATED MANUFACTURING   2003

Jim Freeman
AUTOMATED MANUFACTURING   2003

Ryan Stiles
AUTOMATED MANUFACTURING   2003

Cris Miles
3D ANIMATION2005

Joe Skupinsky
3D ANIMATION 2005

Missi Taylor
TECH. COMPUTER APPLICATIONS2006

Scott Cary
PRINCIPLES OF TECHNOLOGY   2006

Mike Schott
3D ANIMATION 2007

Ryan Donkin
3D ANIMATION 2007

Makyle Welke
ARCHITECTURE   2008

Nerissa Judd
3D ANIMATION 2008

Mike Heffner
3D ANIMATION 2008

Alex Hobday
ARCHITECTURE 2009

Matt Miller
AUTOMATED MANUFACTURING 2010

Brad Smith
AUTOMATED MANUFACTURING  2010

Tyler Ross
AUTOMATED MANUFACTURING 2010

Kalen Luckert
ARCHITECTURE 2012

Jordan Mock
TECHNICAL DRAFTING 2012